Wednesday September 30, 2015

Thursday October 1, 2015

Friday October 2, 2015










Opening Ceremony


Keynote Speech III


Keynote Speech I


Keynote Speech I


Coffee break


Coffee break


Coffee break


Technical Session A: Cloud Communication, Networking and Computing


Technical Session C : Future Broadband, Home and Media Networking


Technical Session F : Next Generation Cellular Networking and 5G


Lunch Break 


Lunch Break 


Lunch Break 


Technical Session B: Content Networking


Technical Session D: Network Mobility and Mobile Networking


Technical Session G: Wireless Communications


Poster Session I: SDN/NFV, Clouds and Future Networking Technologies


Coffee Break


Poster Session II : Wireless Communications and Networking


Coffee Break


Best Paper Awards and Closing Ceremony


Keynote speech II


Technical Session E : Network Security


Welcome Reception



Wednesday September 30, 2015

08:30 – 17:00 Registration desk opens

09:00 – 09:15 Opening

09:15 – 10:15 Keynote Speech I

  • Linux containers networking in the cloud: Challenges and opportunities

Ali Kanso, senior Researcher at Ericsson Research

10:15 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 Technical Session A - Cloud Communication, Networking and Computing

  • An Architecture for Semantic Service Discovery and Realizability in Cloud Computing

Masoud Barati (University of Sherbrooke, Canada); Richard St-Denis (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

  • SFR: Scalable Forwarding with RINA for Distributed Clouds

Fatma Hrizi (Telecom Sud Paris, France); Anis Laouiti (TELECOM SudParis, France); Hakima Chaouchi (Telecom Sud Paris-Institut Mines Telecom, CNRS SAMOVAR, France)

  • Low-Complexity Time-Cost Compromised Scheduling of Workflow Applications in Infrastructure Clouds

Morteza Mollajafari and Hadi Shahriar Shahhoseini (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 16:00 Technical Session B - Content Networking

  • Eliminating Undetected Interest Looping in Content Centric Networks

J Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, Palo Alto Research Center, USA)

  • A Popularity-driven Controller-based Routing and Cooperative Caching for Named Data Networks

Narjes Aloulou (ENSI, Tunisia); Mouna Ayari (University of La Manouba - Tunisia & LIP6 - UPMC- Paris 6 - France, Tunisia); Mohamed Faten Zhani (École de Technologie Supérieure, University of Quebec, Canada); Leila Azouz Saidane (ENSI, Tunisia)

  • Enhancing DHT-based Object Naming Service Architectures with Geographic-Awareness

Ahmed Jedda and Hussein T Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)

  • Optimal hierarchical deployment of caches for video streaming

Eric Gourdin (Orange Labs, France); Pierre Bauguion (Orange Labs R&D, France)

16:00 – 17:00 Poster Session I: SDN/NFV, Clouds and Future Networking Technologies + Coffee Break

  • Stability Analysis of an SU Controller for the TCP/AQM Network

Navin Haghighizadeh and Oliver Yang (University of Ottawa, Canada)

  • The Assessment of BitTorrent's Performance Using SDN in a Mesh topology

Mandeep Kaur Guraya, Rupinder Singh Bajwa, Damian Vicino and Chung-Horng Lung (Carleton University, Canada

  • Toward a Novel Classification-based Attack Detection and Response Architecture

Samih Souissi (Télécom ParisTech, France)

  • On Software-defined networking and the design of SDN Controllers

Doan B Hoang (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Minh Pham (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

  • Network as-a-Service: the WebRTC case How SDN & NFV set a solid Telco-OTT groundwork

Amina Boubendir (Orange Labs, Télécom ParisTech, France); Noëmie Simoni (Telecom Paristech, France); Emmanuel Bertin (Orange Labs, France)

  • Probability Generating Function, Mean and Variance of the Service Time Distribution of an M/Gc/1 Queuing Model

Remmy Musumpuka (University of KwaZulu Natal, South Africa); Tom Walingo (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)

  • SDN based Network Access Controller: a first milestone

Benjamin Villain (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France); Guy Pujolle (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, France); Julien Ridoux (University of Melbourne, Australia)

17:00 – 18:00 Keynote Speech II

  • Participatory Internet

Khaldoun Al Agha, Green Communications, France

18:00 – 19:00 Welcome reception

Thursday October 1, 2015

09:00 – 10:00 Keynote Speech III

  • An integrated approach to telecommunications and energy network as a key driver of sustainable development design

Charles Despins, President & CEO Prompt inc. Montreal, Canada

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:30 Technical Session C - Future Broadband, Home and Media Networking

  • Migrating to a NFV-based Home Gateway: introducing a Surrogate vNF approach

Nicolas Herbaut (CNRS, LaBRI Lab., Université de Bordeaux, France); Daniel Négru (University of Bordeaux, France); George K Xilouris (NCSR Demokritos, Greece); Yiping Chen (Orange Labs, France)

  • Single-path versus Multi-path Advance Reservation in Media Production Networks

Maryam Barshan (Ghent University, Belgium); Hendrik Moens (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Bruno Volckaert (University of Ghent, IBBT, Belgium); Filip De Turck (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)

  • Status Reporting versus Non Status Reporting Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation

Feknous Moufida (Telecom Bretagne, Orange Labs, France); Annie Gravey (Institut Mines Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France); Bertrand Le Guyader (Orange, France); Stéphane Gosselin (Orange Labs, France)

  • Synthesizing Social Context for Making Internet of Things Environments More Immersive

Maryam Davoudpour, Alireza Sadeghian and Hossein Rahnama (Ryerson University, Canada)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 – 15:30 Technical Session D - Network Mobility and Mobile Networking

  • Boosting NEMO with Multi-Path TCP

Pratibha Mitharwal (Institut Mines Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France); Christophe Lohr (Telecom Bretagne, France); Annie Gravey (Institut Mines Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France)

  • Evaluation of Buffer-aware Schedulers for Mobile Networks

Luis Guillermo Martinez Ballesteros (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Radio Systems Lab, Sweden); Jan Markendahl (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Konrad Tollmar (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden)

  • A Review for eMobility OSI-based charging standards and open protocols

Ibrahim Buamod, Hussein Mouftah and Emad Abdelmoghith (University of Ottawa, Canada)

15:30 – 16:30 Poster Session II: Wireless Communications and Networking + Coffee Break

  • Network Connectivity and Capacity Improvement in Cooperative Vehicular Networks using Distributed Network Coding

Ahlem Khlass (Orange Labs, France); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of la Rochelle, France); Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

  • A Framework for Detecting Energy Bugs in Smartphones

Abdul Abbasi (University of Waterloo, Canada)

  • Capacity of Cognitive Radio Network under Asymmetric Fading with QoS Constraint

Phillip B Oni (Communications and Systems Engineering Group. University of Vaasa, Vaasa, Finland, Canada); Adeyemi Abel Ajibesin (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

  • QoS-Driven User Association for Load Balancing and Interference Management in HetNets

Jihene Ben Abderrazak (Assistant at ESPRIT, Tunisia); Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com, University of Carthage, TUNISIA, Tunisia); Amina Zemzem (ESPRIT, Tunisia)

  • Internet of Things Security Architecture Based on IP Fast Hopping Approach

Vladimir Krylov and Kirill Kravtsov (Nizhny Novgorod State Technical University n.a. R.E. Alekseev, Russia)

  • On Security and Privacy Issues of Fog Computing supported Internet of Things Environment

Kanghyo Lee (Hanyang University, Korea); Donghyun Kim (North Carolina Central University, USA); Dongsoo Ha (Hanyang University, Korea); Ubaidullah Rajput (Hanyang University, Erica Campus, South Korea, Korea); Heekuck Oh (Hanyang University, Korea)

16:30 – 17:30 Technical Session E - Network Security

  • Protection Scheme for IoT Device using Introspection

Chulhyun Kang (Hanyang University, Korea); Fizza Alvi, Engr. (Hanyang University, South Korea, Korea); Heekuck Oh (Hanyang University, Korea)

  • Efficient Training Data Extraction Framework for Intrusion Detection Systems

Abdelhamid Makiou (Telecom Paristech, France)

19:00 Banquet

Friday October 2, 2015

09:00 – 10:00 Keynote Speech IV

  • Cognitive Cars and Smart Roads- Applications, Challenges and Solutions

Azzedine Boukerche, University of Ottawa, Canada

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 – 12:30 Technical Session F - Next Generation Cellular Networking and 5G

  • Towards Energy Efficient and Latency Aware 5G Cellular Networks

Hafiz Yasar Lateef and Amr Mohamed (Qatar University, Qatar); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)

  • A Centralized Algorithm for Adaptive Coverage in Next Generation Cellular Networks

Rami Sabouni, Roshdy H Hafez and Marc St-Hilaire (Carleton University, Canada)

  • From the rigid hierarchical to flexible flow-based 5G architecture: dimensioning issues

Andrey Krendzel (Huawei Technologies, Huawei, Finland); Philip Ginzboorg (Huawei & Aalto University, Finland)

  • Automatic Planning of Long Term Evolution Evolved Packet Core Networks

Dima Dababneh and Marc St-Hilaire (Carleton University, Canada); Christian Makaya (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00 Technical Session G - Wireless Communications

  • MAC Protocol for Volcano Monitoring using a Wireless Sensor Network

Loïc Le Guennec (Clermont Université, France); Nancy El Rachkidy (Blaise Pascal University, France); Alexandre Guitton (Clermont University, France); Michel J. Misson (Clermont Université / LIMOS CNRS, France); Karim Kelfoun (Clermont Université, France)

  • LTE-A Enhanced Inter-Cell Interference Coordination (eICIC) with Pico Cell Adaptive Antenna

Ashwini Sadekar and Roshdy H Hafez (Carleton University, Canada)

  • Receiver Spatial Diversity Propagation Path-Loss Model for an Indoor Environment at 2.4 GHz

Abdulmalik Alwarafy (King Saud, Saudi Arabia); Ahmed Iyanda Sulyman, Abdulhameed Alsanie and Saleh A Alshebeili (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Hatim Behairy (King Abdulaziz City For Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

15:30 – 16:00 Best Paper Awards and Closing Ceremony